Writ of Attachment in Adult Caregiver Abuse Case By Cochran Douglas on February 14, 2018
[…] As is often the case, the perpetrator also had little in the form of personal property or money. One relatively bright spot in the otherwise dim prospects for obtaining some measure of compensation for the victims existed, however. The adult family home was owned outright by the convicted rapist.

Probable validity & probable cause

A writ of attachment is a form of prejudgment process in which the court orders a specific piece of property to be seized or attached. RCW 6.25.070 establishes the procedure for seeking a writ of attachment and provides, in relevant part, that:

[T]he court shall issue a writ of attachment only after prior notice to the defendant … with an opportunity for a prior hearing at which the plaintiff shall establish the probable validity of the claim sued on and that there is probable cause to believe that the alleged ground for the attachment exists.

Probable validity of claims